NEWS- Current students

Annelle Gregory
IMG_5025_edited.jpg

 2022:

  • Alvin Wang won 1st place in 2022 Burgos Festival Competition in Spain

  • Caden Jiang attended Tanglewood Music Festival 

  • Ellie Lee is the new Concertmaster of the SDYS Ovation Orchestra

  • Caden Jiang won 3rd place in La Jolla Symphony competition

  • Ellie Lee performed Sibelius Concerto with Mira Costa College orchestra on May 21,22

  • Caitlin Wang won 2nd place in International Grand Prix at Merkin Hall in New York

  • Goodlin Competition results: juniors: Jasmine Chan 2nd place, Kayley Xu 3rd place

  • Senior: Caden Jiang 2nd place, Lea Parseghian Honorable Mention

  • Ayano Fuji won 2nd place in VOCE State Finals

  • Pearl de la Motte performed solo with the La Jolla Symphony on April 22,23

  • Alvin Wang was one of 17 finalists in London Young Musician of the Year Competition

  • Caitlin Wang received Annual Star Award at London Young Musician of the Year  

  • Devin Oswald and Scott Johnson were accepted to the Mannes School of Music in New York.

  • Caitlin Wang won First place in 2022 American Protégé and performed at the Carnegie Hall on May 23.

  • Natasha Tavares won First Place at American Protégé Competition Senior Division and will be playing at the Carnegie Hall.

  • David Chan guest conducted Conejo Valley Youth Orchestra, Alexander Tseitlin, Music Director

  • VOCE REGIONAL INTERMEDIATE RESULTS: Caden Jiang 1st; Saejoon Hong 1st

  • VOCE REGIONAL JUNIOR RESULTS: Jasmine Chan 1st, Ayano Fuji 1st

  • Concerto Competition Senior Results: Ellie Lee 1st; Caden Jiang 2nd; Briana 3rd; Dasha Zerboni, Claire Kang and Alvin Wang Honorable Mention.

  • Concerto Competition Junior Results: Caitlin Wang 2nd, Beichen Li 3rd

  • Kayley Xu won First Place at American Protégé Competition Intermediate Division and will be playing at the Carnegie Hall.

  • Caitlin and Alvin Wang won First prizes in Grand Prix Competition at Colburn School.

  • Alvin Wang was a finalist in Viola Congress Competition.

  • Ellie Lee won 1st place with Sibelius Concerto at American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music 2021

  • Ellie Lee won 3rd prize in SDYS Ovation Concerto Competition.  

  • Tseitlin Studio alumni David Chan was conducting Mostly Mozart Orchestra for four concerts during the week of September 13-18.

  • Caitlin Wang was a finalist in the Kreutzer International Competition.     

  • Kayley Xu is an associate concertmaster (2nd chair) of the Bishop School Orchestra

  • Lea Parseghian is new Concertmistress (1st Chair) and Arki Li is new Associate Concertmaster (2ndchair) of the SDYS Ovation Orchestra.                                

  • Davin Oswald is new Concertmistress (1st Chair) and Delta Jordan is new Principal Second violin of the Civic Youth Orchestra

  • Danielle Hu and Alvin Wang are the new Co-Principals of Violas, Caitlin Wang is the new Associate Concertmaster at Sinfonia Orchestra.

  • Goodlin Competition Senior Division: Janice Hu and Seeji Hong shared 1st Place, Ivan Li Honorable Mention.             

  • Goodlin Competition Junior Division: Caitlin Wang 1st Place, Kayley Xu Honorable Mention         

  • VOCE State Finals: Janice Hu 1st Place, Saeji Hong Honorable Mention

  • Chamber Music: Caitlin and Alvin Wang 2nd Place

  • La Jolla Symphony Competition: Susan Lee 3rd Place, Janice Hu Most Promising Talent prize

  • American Protege Competition: Alvin Wang 1st Place, Caitlin Wang 1st Place, Natasha Tavares 2nd Place

  • San Diego Youth Symphony Concerto Competition: Ovation orchestra: Janice Hu 1st Place, Lea Parseghian Finalist, Sinfonia Orchestra: Sajoon Hong Finalist

  • VOCE San Diego Branch: Janice Hu 1ST PLACE SENIOR DIV, Ellie Lee 1ST PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Caitlin Wang 1ST PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Kayley Xu 2nd PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Alvin Wang 2nd PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Caitlin and Alvin Wang 1ST PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV. CHAMBER MUSIC

  • VOCE North San Diego Branch: Saeji Hong 1ST PLACE SENIOR DIV, Ivan Li 1ST PLACE SENIOR DIV, Elliott Park 2nd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Archimedes Li 3rd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Lea Parseghian 3rd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Sajoon Hong 1ST PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Ayano Fuji 1ST PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Beichen Li 2ND PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Alice Li 3RD PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Brahms Quartet: Honorable Mention

  • MTAC Concerto: Saeji Hong 2nd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Susan Lee 3rd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Janice Hu Honorable mention SENIOR DIV, Sajoon Hong 1ST PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Caitlin Wang 2nd PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Alvin Wang 3rd PLACE JUNIOR DIV.

  • Sathvi Seshan will be playing Sibelius in Maxim Vengerov’s master class streamed live on internet.

2021:

  • VOCE State Finals: Janice Hu 1st Place, Saeji Hong Honorable Mention, Caitlin and Alvin Wang 2nd Place Chamber Music Division

  • American Protege Competition:
    Alvin Wang 1st Place, Caitlin Wang 1st Place, Natasha Tavares 2nd Place

  • San Diego Youth Symphony Concerto Competition:
    Ovation orchestra: Janice Hu 1st Place, Lea Parseghian Finalist, Sinfonia Orchestra: Sajoon Hong Finalist

  • VOCE San Diego Branch:
    Janice Hu 1ST PLACE SENIOR DIV, Ellie Lee 1ST PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Caitlin Wang 1ST PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Kayley Xu 2nd PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Alvin Wang 2nd PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Caitlin and Alvin Wang 1ST PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV. CHAMBER MUSIC

  • VOCE North San Diego Branch:
    Saeji Hong 1ST PLACE SENIOR DIV, Ivan Li 1ST PLACE SENIOR DIV, Elliott Park 2nd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Archimedes Li 3rd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Lea Parseghian 3rd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Sajoon Hong  1ST PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Ayano Fuji 1ST PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Beichen Li 2ND PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Alice Li 3RD PLACE INTERMEDIATE DIV, Brahms Quartet: Honorable Mention

  • MTAC Concerto:
    Saeji Hong 2nd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Susan Lee 3rd PLACE SENIOR DIV, Janice Hu Honorable mention SENIOR DIV, Sajoon Hong  1ST PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Caitlin Wang 2nd PLACE JUNIOR DIV, Alvin Wang 3rd PLACE JUNIOR DIV.

 

2020:

  • SDYS Ovation Concerto Competition:

    • Susan Lee won 1st place

  • VOCE State Finals:

    • Susan Lee, 2nd place Senior Division

    • Adam Kulju 3rd place Senior Division

    • Caitlin Wang, 2nd place Junior Division

  • Goodlin Competition:

    • Caitlin and Alvin Wang won 1st place

  • San Diego MTAC Branch VOCE Competition Senior Division

    • Adam Kulju won 1st place

    • Janice Hu won 3rd place

    • Jasmine Chan won 3rd placen

  • North San Diego MTAC Branch VOCE Competition Senior Division:

    • Susan Lee won 1st place

    • Eric Zhou won 1st place

    • Elliott Park won 2nd place

    • Ivan Li won 2nd place

    • Alvin Wang won 1st place

  • North San Diego MTAC Branch VOCE Competition Intermediate Division:

    • Archimedes Li won 2nd place

    • Lea Parseghian won 3rd place

    • Caitlin Wang won 1st place

 

2019:

  • KUSI News - Good Morning San Diego: Susan Lee and Dr. Michael Remson from the San Diego Youth Symphony talk about Lee’s accomplishments as a young musician and some upcoming performances. Click here to watch the interview and performance.

  • Results of Concerto Competition:
    Junior Division: Dasha Zerboni, 1st place and will play with Orchestra Summer by Vivaldi; Caden Jiang, 2nd place; Ellie Kim, 3rd place.
    Senior Division: Pearl De La Motte, 2nd place; Susan Lee, 3rd place, Luzy Guanuna and Josiah De La Motte received Honorable Mention. 

  • The International Music Festival will be in both Spain and Italy this year:
    Italy 6/27 – 7/8 and Spain 7/8 – 7/19, 2019.
    www.internationalacademyofmusic.com      www.burgosmusicfestival.com

  • Congratulations to students who both participated and placed this year at the 2019 MTAC VOCE competition.
    North San Diego MTAC VOCE results:
    Senior Division: Amy Lee, 1st place; Josiah De La Motte, 2nd; Elliott Park, 3rd

    Intermediate Division: Susan Lee, 1st place; Ivan Li, 2nd; Ellie Lee, 3rd
    Junior Division: Caden Jiang, 1st place
    Chamber Music Intermediate: Trio Susan Lee, Pearl De La Motte, Emily Kang, 1st place.

    San Diego MTAC VOCE results:
    Senior
    Division: Luzy Guanuna, 1st place; Darren Jiang, 3rd place
    Intermediate Division: Pearl De La Motte, 1st place; Eric Zhou, 2nd place
    Junior Division: Caitlin Wang, honorable mention.

  • Anais Feller won Grand Prize in Piano Symphony Concerto Competition in Texas and will be performing with them.

  • Pearl De La Motte won 2nd place in SDYS Ovation Concerto Competition.

  • Sinfonia Competition results: Ellie Lee won 2nd place.

  • SDYS audition results:
    Amy Lee, Concertmaster of the Ovation Orchestra; Natasha Tavares, Concertmaster of the Sinfornia Orchestra, Lea Parseghian Principal Second of the Sinfonia.

  • Results of the Castelnuovo de Garfagnana competition:
    Amy Lee and Anais Feller shared 1st prize; Darren Jiang won 2nd; Arki Li, won 3rd; Caitlin and Alvin Wang won Most Promising Talent prize.

  • Anais Feller will be playing with Gill Shaham at La Jolla Summer Fest concert on August 15.

  • Goodlin Competition results:
    Seniors: Susan Lee, 1st place; Pearl de La Motte, 3rd place; Josiah de La Motte, Honorable Mention; Juniors: Andrew Maxwell, 2nd place, Caden Jiang, Honorable Mention.

  • Amy Lee played Shostakovich Violin Concerto #1 with San Diego Youth Symphony on June 10th at Copley Symphony Hall. 

  • Results of VOCE State Finals:
    Trio of Susan Lee, Pearl DeLaMotte, Emily Kang won 2nd place in Intermediate Chamber; Pearl DeLaMotte 3rd place in Intermediate Solo; Andrew Maxwell 3rd place in Junior Solo.

  • North San Diego MTAC Voce results:
    Juniors: Caden Jiang, 1st ; Saejoon Hong, 2nd; Intermediate: Pearl DeLaMotte and Eric Zhou shared 1st, Michelle Wu, 2nd; Josiah DeLaMotte 3rd, Seniors: Jasmine Qiang, 1st; Jeremy Kim, 2nd, Ryan Park, 3rd; Chamber Intermediate: Trio of Susan Lee, Pearl DeLaMotte and Emily Kang, 1st.

  • San Diego MTAC VOCE results:
    Andrew Maxwell 1st place Junior; Susan Lee 2nd place Intermediate; Luzy Guanuna 1st place Senior, Amy Lee 3rd place senior.